InternFlow

Europe Arbeitnow ·

full-time

SQL Developer – AI Prompting & Context Engineering

Bromcom Computers Plc · Remote job

This is a dual role, split between approximately 60% AI-assisted development and agent orchestration, and 40% SQL Server development supporting large-scale data migration. You’ll work within the development team and report to the Software Manager, combining practical AI skills with strong SQL expertise to deliver reliable, efficient solutions. Key Responsibilities AI-Assisted Development & Agent Orchestration (c. 60%) Use AI coding assistants, such as Claude Code or GitHub Copilot, across the development lifecycle, including code generation, refactoring, testing, documentation and review. Build and maintain effective prompts, system instructions, reusable skills and context to produce consistent, reliable AI outputs. Design and orchestrate agents and multi-agent workflows, including task decomposition, tool use, agent hand-offs and human-in-the-loop checkpoints. Connect agents to internal systems, databases and APIs, for example through MCP or function calling. Evaluate AI output for accuracy, regression, cost and latency, and refine workflows based on results. Apply appropriate safeguards for data privacy, security and hallucination risk, particularly when customer or school data is involved. Identify and prototype opportunities to apply AI to development and data migration, and share best practice by supporting and coaching colleagues. SQL Server & Data Migration (c. 40%) Design, develop and maintain scalable SQL Server T-SQL solutions and related tools for data cleansing, migration and reconciliation. Provide database performance-tuning expertise for internal and third-party systems, using AI tooling where appropriate. Define technical requirements with non-technical colleagues in the Data Migration Team, and work with third parties to understand their software and support migration projects. Manage SQL Server database environments used for data migration, including backup and recovery in test environments. Prepare and expose data safely for agents and AI workflows, using AI to support SQL query generation, code review and optimisation. Plan and prioritise work independently, managing tasks against project timelines and requirements. The Ideal Candidate You’ll combine hands-on AI-assisted development skills with substantial SQL Server experience. You’ll be curious and adaptable, communicate clearly, and use good judgement to assess AI-generated output rather than accepting it uncritically. Demonstrable experience using AI coding tools and writing effective prompts, with practical examples of workflows or agents you have built. Substantial SQL programming experience and strong knowledge of the techniques and capabilities of Microsoft SQL Server 2017 or later. A strong grounding in data modelling, data management and data manipulation, alongside Git, version control and attention to detail. The ability to investigate problems independently, collaborate with colleagues and communicate clearly in writing and in person. Essential Skills Practical experience with AI coding assistants and strong prompting skills, supported by examples. Strong SQL Server T-SQL development and performance tuning, including experience supporting SQL Server in a large-scale environment. Experience with Git and version control. Excellent teamwork, communication and documentation skills. Desirable Skills Experience building agents or multi-agent workflows using Claude Code, MCP or similar frameworks. Familiarity with LLM APIs, evaluation approaches and prompt testing. Scripting or programming experience in Python or a similar language. Awareness of AI data protection and security considerations. A reasonable understanding of operating systems, infrastructure and networking. Find Jobs in United Kingdom on Arbeitnow

RoleSQL Developer – AI Prompting & Context Engineering
CompanyBromcom Computers Plc
LocationRemote job
Typefull-time
CompensationNot disclosed
DeadlineRolling

Typical process for this type of role

A general guide — the exact steps for this specific listing may vary; check the original posting for details.

  1. 1ApplicationSubmit your resume through the apply link.
  2. 2ScreeningRecruiter reviews your background against the role.
  3. 3AssessmentA technical test, assignment, or coding round, depending on the role.
  4. 4Interview(s)One or more rounds with the hiring team.
  5. 5OfferOffer letter with compensation and start date.

Before you apply

0/4

More at Bromcom Computers Plc

Other jobs at Bromcom Computers Plc

See all 5 openings at Bromcom Computers Plc

Explore Related Placements


// similar opportunities

You might also like

Software Engineer, Clinical AI Devices

Deephealth

Deephealth logo
Remote jobfull-time
Arbeitnow

Job Summary In the Clinical AI Devices team, the Software Engineer is primarily responsible for building and maintaining software in the Clinical AI domain, fro...

Apply now →

Senior Devops Engineer

Bromcom Computers Plc

Bromcom Computers Plc logo
Remote jobfull-time
Arbeitnow

The Senior DevOps Engineer is responsible for the development, maintenance, and optimisation of Bromcom’s Microsoft Azure infrastructure. Reporting to the DevOp...

Apply now →

Forward Deployed AI Engineer

Gravity9

Gravity9 logo
Remote jobfull-time
Arbeitnow

gravity9 is a boutique IT consulting company headquartered in the UK with offices in the US, Canada, Poland, and Colombia. Our team has deep experience in engin...

Apply now →

Product Engineering Lead (qvac) (100% Remote)

Tether Operations Limited

Tether Operations Limited logo
Remote jobfull-time
Arbeitnow

Join Tether and Shape the Future of Digital Finance At Tether, we’re not just building products, we’re pioneering a global financial revolution. Our cutting-edg...

Apply now →

Senior Python Developer

City Science

City Science logo
Remote jobfull-time
RemoteB.EArbeitnow# Python

Senior Python Developer Salary: From £50,000 per annum, depending on experience Location: Remote, open to candidates anywhere in the UK. If you like to work alo...

0-1 year experience eligible.

Apply now →

Developer Success Engineer

Twilio

Remote - USfull-time
Top Company
Greenhouse

Who we are At Twilio, we’re shaping the future of communications, all from the comfort of our homes. We deliver innovative solutions to hundreds of thousands of...

Apply now →