InternFlow

SmartRecruiters ·

full-time
Top CompanyNew

Staff Incident Response Engineer

Servicenow · Toronto, ca

ServiceNow is a global provider of cloud‑based platforms that help enterprises automate and manage digital workflows across IT, employee, and customer domains. The Staff Incident Response Engineer role in Toronto will focus on leading the detection, analysis, and remediation of security incidents affecting ServiceNow’s services and customers. Day‑to‑day responsibilities are expected to include monitoring security alerts, triaging incidents, conducting forensic investigations, developing and refining response playbooks, and coordinating with engineering, product, and operations teams to contain threats and restore services. The engineer will also contribute to post‑incident reviews, recommend improvements to security controls, and mentor junior analysts. The position suits a senior‑level security professional with several years of hands‑on experience in incident response, threat hunting, and network forensics, strong scripting or automation skills, and the ability to communicate technical findings clearly to both technical and non‑technical stakeholders.

incident responsesecurity engineercloud securityforensic investigationthreat huntingsenior engineerservice nowsecurity operations centervulnerability management

Education

  • Level: Bachelor's degree
Software Development

About the Role Staff Incident Response Engineer at ServiceNow in Toronto.

RoleStaff Incident Response Engineer
CompanyServicenow
LocationToronto, ca
Typefull-time
CompensationNot disclosed
Posted2026-10-23
DeadlineRolling

Typical process for this type of role

A general guide — the exact steps for this specific listing may vary; check the original posting for details.

  1. 1ApplicationSubmit your resume through the apply link.
  2. 2ScreeningRecruiter reviews your background against the role.
  3. 3AssessmentA technical test, assignment, or coding round, depending on the role.
  4. 4Interview(s)One or more rounds with the hiring team.
  5. 5OfferOffer letter with compensation and start date.

Before you apply

0/4

Staff Incident Response Engineer at Servicenow: frequently asked questions

Who can apply for the Staff Incident Response Engineer role at Servicenow?
The listing asks for Bachelor's degree; freshers are welcome.
What is the salary for this role?
Servicenow has not stated compensation in the listing. Check the original posting or ask during the application process.
Is the Staff Incident Response Engineer position remote, hybrid or onsite?
The listing marks this role as remote, with Toronto, ca as the location.
What is the application deadline?
Servicenow has not listed a fixed deadline, so apply early in case the opening is filled.
How do I apply for the Staff Incident Response Engineer role?
Use the Apply button on this page. It opens the original listing on jobs.smartrecruiters.com, where you submit your application with the company.

More at Servicenow

Other jobs at Servicenow

See all 212 openings at Servicenow

Explore Related Placements


// similar opportunities

You might also like