InternFlow

Greenhouse ·

contract

Senior Software Engineer (comms Core)

Affirm · Remote Poland

Affirm operates in the financial technology sector, providing transparent payment solutions that allow consumers to pay for purchases over time. As a Senior Software Engineer within the Communications Core team, you will be responsible for building and maintaining the infrastructure that handles high-volume customer messaging across multi-region and multi-tenant environments. Your daily responsibilities will involve designing resilient backend services, managing vendor integrations, and ensuring the reliability and scalability of communication platforms. You will work closely with product, security, and engineering teams to define technical goals, improve system observability, and manage incident responses through an on-call rotation. This role is well-suited for an experienced backend engineer with a strong background in distributed systems, cloud infrastructure, and API development. The position requires a candidate capable of navigating complex technical trade-offs, mentoring team members, and driving high standards for code quality and operational excellence. Proficiency in languages such as Python or Kotlin and experience with AWS, Kubernetes, and database management are essential for success in this contract-based, remote role.

senior software engineerbackend developmentdistributed systemsfintechcloud infrastructureapi designmessaging infrastructureremote contract

Education

  • Level: Bachelor's degree
Software DevelopmentRemote5-5 yrs experience

Key Skills

PythonKotlinAWSMySQLDynamoDBKubernetes

Notes

['On-Call Rotation']

Experience required

5-5 years experience
0 yrs10+ yrs

About the Role Senior Backend Engineer for the Communications team, responsible for shaping multi‑region, multi‑tenant infrastructure, APIs, and vendor integrations that enable high‑volume customer messaging. Responsibilities Own and deliver quarterly technical goals for the Communications area. Design and evolve reliable backend services for messaging infrastructure, including orchestration, delivery, preferences, templates, and observability. Collaborate with product, design, analytics, security, and engineering partners throughout the product lifecycle. Implement and operate resilient integrations with external messaging vendors. Identify and solve scalability, developer experience, and operational resilience issues. Support service availability through SLOs, alerting, incident response, and on‑call rotation. Mentor team members, provide feedback, and lead technical direction. Requirements 5+ years of software development or engineering experience. Proficiency in modern programming languages such as Python or Kotlin. Experience building highly available distributed systems using AWS, MySQL, DynamoDB, and Kubernetes. Experience designing multi‑region, multi‑tenant platforms with strong isolation and scalability. Experience integrating with third‑party communications or messaging vendors. Ability to define technical plans and deliver significant features with extensible design. Strong verbal and written communication skills. Eligibility

Skills for this role

PythonKotlinAWSMySQLDynamoDBKubernetes

Required skills

PythonKotlinAWSMySQLDynamoDBKubernetes

Also mentioned in the listing

senior software engineerbackend developmentdistributed systemsfintechcloud infrastructureapi designmessaging infrastructureremote contract
RoleSenior Software Engineer (comms Core)
CompanyAffirm
LocationRemote Poland
Typecontract
CompensationNot disclosed
Posted2026-10-19
DeadlineRolling

Typical process for this type of role

A general guide — the exact steps for this specific listing may vary; check the original posting for details.

  1. 1ApplicationSubmit your resume through the apply link.
  2. 2ScreeningRecruiter reviews your background against the role.
  3. 3AssessmentA technical test, assignment, or coding round, depending on the role.
  4. 4Interview(s)One or more rounds with the hiring team.
  5. 5OfferOffer letter with compensation and start date.

Before you apply

0/4

Senior Software Engineer (comms Core) at Affirm: frequently asked questions

Who can apply for the Senior Software Engineer (comms Core) role at Affirm?
The listing asks for Bachelor's degree; 5-5 years of experience.
What skills does the Senior Software Engineer (comms Core) role require?
The listing highlights Python, Kotlin, AWS, MySQL, DynamoDB, Kubernetes. Show each of these in a project or past role on your resume.
What is the salary for this role?
Affirm has not stated compensation in the listing. Check the original posting or ask during the application process.
Is the Senior Software Engineer (comms Core) position remote, hybrid or onsite?
The listing marks this role as remote, with Remote Poland as the location.
What is the application deadline?
Affirm has not listed a fixed deadline, so apply early in case the opening is filled.
How do I apply for the Senior Software Engineer (comms Core) role?
Use the Apply button on this page. It opens the original listing on job-boards.greenhouse.io, where you submit your application with the company.

More at Affirm

Other jobs at Affirm

See all 42 openings at Affirm

Explore Related Placements


// similar opportunities

You might also like

Senior Software Engineer

Webflow

Argentina Remotecontract
Greenhouse

Webflow is the agentic web marketing platform for modern marketing teams, helping organizations build, manage, and optimize high-performing web experiences that...

Apply now →

(senior) System Software Engineer

CDDS AG

CDDS AG logo
Zürichcontract
Arbeitnow

You want to help build Europe's resilience. You want to protect people and critical infrastructure - ultimately saving the lives of thousands. You want to work ...

Apply now →

Senior Software Engineer

Asana

Asana logo
Warsawcontract
Greenhouse

The Product team builds features end-to-end. From designing our data models to implementing the subtle interaction behaviors that differentiate good software fr...

Apply now →

Senior Software Engineer (team Contract)

Sunweb Group

Sunweb Group logo
Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlandscontract
Arbeitnow

Build the technology behind our holiday contracts At Sunweb Group, we are developing a new internal application for creating and managing contracts with our sup...

Apply now →

Senior Ai-native Software Engineer / Coach

Coopers Group AG

Coopers Group AG logo
Zürichcontract
Arbeitnow

................ For our banking client in Zurich , we are looking for an experienced Senior AI-Native Software Engineer / Coach to drive the transformation of ...

Apply now →

Senior Software Engineer, Native Mobile

Airbnb

Airbnb logo
Remote, USAcontract
Greenhouse

Airbnb was born in 2007 when two hosts welcomed three guests to their San Francisco home, and has since grown to over 5 million hosts who have welcomed over 2 b...

Apply now →